Striped panchax - Aplocheilus lineatus Aplocheilus lineatus
Striped panchax


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Striped panchax - Aplocheilus lineatus

Species name: Aplocheilus lineatus

Synonym: Panchax lineatum; Haplochilus lineatus; Aplocheilus lineatus; Aplocheilus rubrostigma; Aplocheilus affinis; Haplochilus rubrostigma

Common Names: Striped panchax

Family: Aplocheilidae (Killifishes),

Order: Cyprinodontiformes (rivulines, killifishes and live bearers)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 10.0 cm / 4 inches

Environment: Fresh and brackish waters

Origin: India

Temperament:A more peaceful killifish that won’t harass other killis to death.

Company:Keep with other peaceful community fish like larger tetras, Gouramis, rams, and catfish.

Water parameters: Temperature 24-27°C / 76-80°F; pH 6.0 – 7.0

Aquarium setup: Aplocheilus lineatus(Striped panchax) is undoubtedly the most common killifish along with the original striped panchax. A top dweller. Aplocheilus lineatus(Striped panchax) Likes floating plants to hide in. You need a good lid on your tank and might want to lower the water level an inch or two because these fish are good jumpers.

Feeding: In the wild these fish eat insects off of the surface of the water so they need a lot of meaty foods in their diet. Bloodworms and black worms are a favourite of killifish. Brine shrimp are also a good choice. Flake food is also excepted but shouldn't replace the killifishes diet entirely.

Breeding: Spawn in mosses floating on the surface of the water. Eggs hatch in 12-15 days and fry are large enough to accept baby brine shrimp as their first foods: Very easy to breed and will even spawn in community aquariums. Some fry might survive in a well planted community tank.

Striped panchax - Aplocheilus lineatus male pidture
Picture of a Striped panchax - Aplocheilus lineatus male. Copyright

Striped panchax - Aplocheilus lineatus female picture
Striped panchax - Aplocheilus lineatus female. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Striped panchax - Aplocheilus lineatus