Clown Killifish - Pseudepiplatys annulatus Pseudepiplatys annulatus
Clown Killifish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Clown Killifish - Pseudepiplatys annulatus

Species name: Pseudepiplatys annulatus

Synonym: Aplocheilus annulatus, Haplochilus annulatus, Panchax annulatus, Pseudepiplatys annulatus

Common Names: Clown Killifish. Clown Panchax, Rocket Killifish, Rocket Panchax

Family: Aplocheilidae

Order: Cyprinodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 4 cm / 1,5 inches

Environment: Fresh water

Origin: Africa: Guinea, Liberia and Sierra Leone

Temperament: Peaceful, timid

Company: Other small peaceful fish.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.2, temperature 23 - 25°C / 73 - 77° F

Aquarium setup: Pseudepiplatys annulatus (Clown Killifish) can as most killies be kept in small aquariums. Best kept in groups in heavily planted aquariums. Clean and soft water are a requirement. Make sure that your aquarium is well shut since these fishes are excellent jumpers. Not an annual killi.

Feeding: Accepts most foods including flakes.

Breeding: Breed as other egg-scattering killies. The female lays a few eggs every day. Pseudepiplatys annulatus (Clown Killifish) will rarely eat their fry so they are very suitable for a permanent heavily planted breeding aquarium. The eggs will hatch in the aquarium. Feed fry hatched brine shrimp.

Pseudepiplatys annulatus -  Clown Killifish. Clown Panchax picture
Picture of Clown Killifish. Clown Panchax - Pseudepiplatys annulatus. Copyright

 Clown Killifish. Clown Panchax - Pseudepiplatys annulatus picture
Pseudepiplatys annulatus - Clown Panchax, Clown Killifish picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Clown Killifish - Pseudepiplatys annulatus