Plumed Lyretail - Fundulopanchax filamentosus  Fundulopanchax filamentosus
Plumed Lyretail
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Plumed Lyretail - Fundulopanchax filamentosus

Species name: Fundulopanchax filamentosus

Synonym: Aphyosemion filamentosum

Common Names: Plumed Lyretail

Family: Aplocheilidae (Killifishes)

Order: Cyprinodontiformes (rivulines, killifishes and live bearers)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 6 cm / 2.5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Africa, Togo, Benin, and Nigeria.

Temperament: non aggressive.

Company: Can be kept with other non aggressive species of the same size.

Water parameters: pH 6.5 - 7.0 , temperature 21-23°C / 69 - 73° F

Aquarium setup: Best kept in planted tanks. Regular water changes important. Can be kept in very small tanks. This very beautiful species comes best to it rights in slightly dimmed light, best accomplished by using floating plants.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of food. Their diet should if possible include small live food.

Breeding:This species will spawn easily if its kept under the right water conditions and is feed a varied diet. The fry is preferable raised on Brine Shrimp.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


Other Killie Fish Profiles:

Amiets Lyretail - Fundulopanchax amieti
Cinnamon Killifish - Aphyosemion cinnamomeum
Clown Killifish - Pseudepiplatys annulatus
Fundulopanchax arnoldi
Fundulopanchax avichang
Fundulopanchax batesii
Lyretail Killifish - Aphyosemion australe
Striped Panchax - Aplocheilus lineatus

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Plumed Lyretail - Fundulopanchax filamentosus