Amiet's Lyretail - Fundulopanchax amieti Fundulopanchax amieti
Amiet's Lyretail


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Amiet's Lyretail - Fundulopanchax amieti

Species name: Fundulopanchax amieti

Synonym: Aphyosemion amiet; Paraphyosemion amieti

Common name: Amiet's Lyretail

Family: Aplocheilidae

Order: Cyprinodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 7 cm / 2.7 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Fundulopanchax amieti (Amiet's Lyretail) is found in a forest stream on the road to Koupongo, 500 meters west of Somakak, Sanaga basin, Cameroon.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Fundulopanchax amieti (Amiet's Lyretail) can be kept in a community aquarium but is best kept in a species aquarium.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28°C / 72-82°F; pH 5.8 - 7.2

Aquarium setup: Fundulopanchax amieti (Amiet's Lyretail) is best kept in a very well planted aquarium with floating plants. The aquarium should be densely planted from bottom to surface. Fine leafed species such as Indian fern, java moss, java fern, hornwort and riccia are ideal plants to use.

Feeding: Fundulopanchax amieti (Amiet's Lyretail) is best kept on live food. They will however accept commercial foods. Frozen Mosquito larvae are recommended if live food isn’t an option.

Breeding: Fundulopanchax amieti (Amiet's Lyretail) can be breed in aquarium. The eggs hatch after 5 weeks. This species only produce a small number of eggs. Keep two females to every male.

Male Fundulopanchax amieti - Amiet's Lyretail picture
Picture of male Amiet's Lyretail- Fundulopanchax amieti. Copyright

Female Amiet's Lyretail - Fundulopanchax amieti picture
Female Fundulopanchax amieti - Amiet's Lyretail. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Amiet's Lyretail - Fundulopanchax amieti