Lyretail Killifish - Aphyosemion australe Aphyosemion australe
Lyretail Killifish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Lyretail Killifish - Aphyosemion australe

Species name: Aphyosemion australe


Common Names: Lyretail Killifish, Lyretail panchax

Family: Aplocheilidae (Killifishes)

Order: Cyprinodontiformes (rivulines, killifishes and live bearers)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 6 cm / 2.5 inches

Environment: freshwaterwater

Origin: Africa: Angola, Gabon, Cameroon and Congo.

Temperament: non aggressive.

Company: Can be kept with other non aggressive species of the same size.

Water parameters: pH 6.0 - 7.0 , temperature 21-24°C / 69 - 75° F

Aquarium setup: Best kept in planted tanks. Regular water changes important. Can be kept in very small tanks. This very beautiful species that comes best to it rights in slightly dimmed light, best accomplished by using floating plants.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of food. Their diet should if possible include small live food.

Breeding:This species will spawn easily if its kept under the right water conditions and is fed a varied diet. The fry is preferable raised on Brine Shrimp.

picture aphyosemion australe male
Picture of a male Aphyosemion australe. Copyright

picture aphyosemion australe female
Picture of a female Aphyosemion australe. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Lyretail Killifish - Aphyosemion australe