Fundulopanchax arnoldi Fundulopanchax arnoldi
Arnolds lyretail


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Fundulopanchax arnoldi

Species name: Fundulopanchax arnoldi

Synonym: Fundulus arnoldi; Fundulopanchax arnoldi; Aphyosemion arnoldi

Common name: Arnolds Lyretail

Family: Aplocheilidae

Order: Cyprinodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 6 cm / 2.5 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Mainly restricted to the Niger Delta .

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Fundulopanchax arnoldi can be kept in community aquariums but is more suitable for a species aquarium.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28°C / 72-82°F; pH 5.8 - 7.2

Aquarium setup: Fundulopanchax arnoldi should be kept in a densely planted aquarium. Use a lot of fine leaved plants such as java moss. Floating plants and a dark bottom substrate is preferred.

Feeding: Fundulopanchax arnoldi will usually accept flake food but should preferable be feed frozen and live food.

Breeding: Fundulopanchax arnoldi lay a few eggs each day during the breeding period. They then rest for a while before entering a new breeding cycle. Coconut fiber makes for good breeding substrate. The eggs should be in semi-dry incubation for 6 -10 weeks before hatching. The fry grows very fast.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Fundulopanchax arnoldi