Betta picta Betta picta


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Betta picta

Javan Mouthbrooding Fighting Fish

Species name: Betta picta


Common Names: Javan Mouth-brooding Fighting Fish

Family: Belontiidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 6 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Sumatra; Java; Malaysia

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Betta picta (Javan Mouth-brooding Fighting Fish can be kept in a community aquarium.

Water parameters: temperature 22-24ºC / 72-75°F; pH 6.5 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: Betta picta (Javan Mouth-brooding Fighting Fish) needs a aquarium with the minimum length of 60 cm / 24 inches. The aquarium should be well planted and provide a sand layer on the bottom. Plenty of hiding places are necessary to allow weaker fishes and brooding fishes to hide. Do not keep Betta picta (Javan Mouth-brooding Fighting Fish in to hot water.

Feeding: Betta picta (Javan Mouth-brooding Fighting Fish accept most types of food.

Breeding: Unknown

Female Betta picta picture
Picture of Female Betta picta. Copyright

male Betta picta picture
Male Betta picta picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Betta Profiles:

Akar Betta - Betta akarensis
Betta albimarginata
Giant Betta - Betta anabatoides
Betta balunga
Slender Betta - Betta bellica
Betta breviobesus
Browns Betta - Betta brownorum
Betta burdigala
Betta channoides
Betta chini
Green Troat Mouthbrooder - Betta chloropharynx
Wine Red Betta - Betta coccina
Dwarf Mouthbrooder - Betta dimidiata
New Edits Mouthbrooder - Betta edithae
Blue Band Mouthbrooder - Betta enisae
Betta falx
Betta foerschi
Brown Betta - Betta fusca
Betta hipposideros
Peaceful Betta - Betta imbellis
Betta livida
Big Eye Mouthbrooder - Betta macrophthalma
Peacock Mouthbrooder - Betta macrostoma
Small Fin Fighter - Betta miniopinna
Eye Spot Mouthbrooder - Betta ocellata
Betta patoti
Black Small Fighter - Betta persephone
Betta pi
Betta pinguis
Three lined Mouthbrooder - Betta prima
Beauty Mouthbrooder - Betta pulchra
Forrest Betta - Betta pugnax
Betta renata
Red Fighter - Betta rubra
Redish Dwarf Fighter - Betta rutilans
Betta schalleri
Simor Fighter - Betta simorum
Simple Mouthbrooder - Betta simplex
Smaragd Fighting Fish - Betta smaragdina
Double Lip Spot Mouthbrooder - Betta spilotogena
Siamese Fighting Fish - Betta splendens
Father Strohs Betta - Betta strohi
Betta taeniata
Betta tomi
Betta trifasciata
Betta tussyae
One Spot Betta - Betta unimaculata
Betta waseri

© 2004-6

Betta picta