Forrest Betta - Betta pugnax Betta pugnax
Forrest Betta


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Forrest Betta - Betta pugnax

Malayan Betta, Penang Betta

Species name: Betta pugnax

Synonym: Betta brederi, Betta macrophthalma, Macropodus pugnax

Common Names: Forest Betta, Malayan Betta, Penang betta

Family: Osphronemidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 9 cm / 3.5 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Asia. Malaysia and Singapore

Temperament: Relatively non aggressive except during mating.

Company: Peaceful fishes.

Water parameters: pH 5.0-6.0, temperature 24- 28°C / 75 - 82° F

Aquarium setup: Betta pugnax (Forest Betta, Malayan Betta,Penang betta ) are best kept in well planted aquariums with floating plants and dimmed light. Several males can be kept together in one aquarium. It’s recommended keeping more males then females in an aquarium. Create hiding places since this species can become extremely aggressive during mating.

Feeding: Accepts most small foods including flakes.

Breeding: Betta pugnax (Forest Betta, Malayan Betta) are mouth brooders with the make carrying the eggs.

Forest Betta - Betta pugnax picture
Picture of Forest Betta - Betta pugnax. Copyright

Betta pugnax - Forest Betta picture
Betta pugnax - Forest Betta picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Betta Profiles:

Akar Betta - Betta akarensis
Betta albimarginata
Giant Betta - Betta anabatoides
Betta balunga
Slender Betta - Betta bellica
Betta breviobesus
Browns Betta - Betta brownorum
Betta burdigala
Betta channoides
Betta chini
Green Troat Mouthbrooder - Betta chloropharynx
Wine Red Betta - Betta coccina
Dwarf Mouthbrooder - Betta dimidiata
New Edits Mouthbrooder - Betta edithae
Blue Band Mouthbrooder - Betta enisae
Betta falx
Betta foerschi
Brown Betta - Betta fusca
Betta hipposideros
Peaceful Betta - Betta imbellis
Betta livida
Big Eye Mouthbrooder - Betta macrophthalma
Peacock Mouthbrooder - Betta macrostoma
Small Fin Fighter - Betta miniopinna
Eye Spot Mouthbrooder - Betta ocellata
Betta patoti
Black Small Fighter - Betta persephone
Betta pi
Betta picta
Betta pinguis
Three lined Mouthbrooder - Betta prima
Beauty Mouthbrooder - Betta pulchra
Betta renata
Red Fighter - Betta rubra
Redish Dwarf Fighter - Betta rutilans
Betta schalleri
Simor Fighter - Betta simorum
Simple Mouthbrooder - Betta simplex
Smaragd Fighting Fish - Betta smaragdina
Double Lip Spot Mouthbrooder - Betta spilotogena
Siamese Fighting Fish - Betta splendens
Father Strohs Betta - Betta strohi
Betta taeniata
Betta tomi
Betta trifasciata
Betta tussyae
One Spot Betta - Betta unimaculata
Betta waseri

© 2004-6

Forrest Betta - Betta pugnax