Green Throat Mouthbrooder Betta chloropharynx
Green Throat Mouthbrooder


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Green Throat Mouthbrooder - Betta chloropharynx

Species name: Betta chloropharynx


Common Names: Greenthroat Mouthbrooder

Family: Belontiidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 14 cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Banka, Indonezia

Temperament: Peaceful, Males are aggressive with each other. Females are very peaceful.

Company: Other small not to aggressive fishes.

Water parameters: temperature 24-27ºC / 75-85°F; pH 4.8 - 6.0

Aquarium setup: Betta chloropharynx(Greenthroat Mouthbrooder) needs a big aquarium to swim in (at least 100 cm / 40 inches in length).Aquarium should be heavily planted along the sides.

Feeding: Omnivorous.

Breeding: Unknown.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Betta Profiles:

Akar Betta - Betta akarensis
Betta albimarginata
Giant Betta - Betta anabatoides
Betta balunga
Slender Betta - Betta bellica
Betta breviobesus
Browns Betta - Betta brownorum
Betta burdigala
Betta channoides
Betta chini
Wine Red Betta - Betta coccina
Dwarf Mouthbrooder - Betta dimidiata
New Edits Mouthbrooder - Betta edithae
Blue Band Mouthbrooder - Betta enisae
Betta falx
Betta foerschi
Brown Betta - Betta fusca
Betta hipposideros
Peaceful Betta - Betta imbellis
Betta livida
Big Eye Mouthbrooder - Betta macrophthalma
Peacock Mouthbrooder - Betta macrostoma
Small Fin Fighter - Betta miniopinna
Eye Spot Mouthbrooder - Betta ocellata
Betta patoti
Black Small Fighter - Betta persephone
Betta pi
Betta picta
Betta pinguis
Three lined Mouthbrooder - Betta prima
Beauty Mouthbrooder - Betta pulchra
Forrest Betta - Betta pugnax
Betta renata
Red Fighter - Betta rubra
Redish Dwarf Fighter - Betta rutilans
Betta schalleri
Simor Fighter - Betta simorum
Simple Mouthbrooder - Betta simplex
Smaragd Fighting Fish - Betta smaragdina
Double Lip Spot Mouthbrooder - Betta spilotogena
Siamese Fighting Fish - Betta splendens
Father Strohs Betta - Betta strohi
Betta taeniata
Betta tomi
Betta trifasciata
Betta tussyae
One Spot Betta - Betta unimaculata
Betta waseri

© 2004-6

Green Throat Mouthbrooder - Betta chloropharynx