White Piranha - Serrasalmus rhombeus Serrasalmus rhombeus
White Piranha


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

White Piranha - Serrasalmus rhombeus

Species name: Serrasalmus rhombeus

Synonym: Salmo rhombeus

Common name: White Piranha

Family: Serrasalmidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 38 cm / 15 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Amazon basin

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Serrasalmus rhombeus (White Piranha) are best suited to a large species aquarium where they are kept in schools of five or more.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25˚C / 72-77˚F; pH 6.0 – 7.0

Aquarium setup: Serrasalmus rhombeus (White Piranha) requires a large well filtered aquarium due to their large size. The aquarium should be decorated with a lot of roots and rocks creating hiding places for the fishes. The aquarium should also contain a lot of plants and parts of the aquarium should be densely planted. Add floating plants to dim lighting.

Feeding: White Piranhas should be feed live food.

Breeding: Serrasalmus rhombeus (White Piranha) can be breed in captivity however it is very rare. They breed similar to other Piranha species, where the fry hatch in two days and become free-swimming a week later.

Serrasalmus rhombeus - White Piranha picture
Picture of White Piranha - Serrasalmus rhombeusi. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

White Piranha - Serrasalmus rhombeus picture
Serrasalmus rhombeus - White Piranha picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

White Piranha - Serrasalmus rhombeus