Serrated Piranha - Serrasalmus serrulatus Serrasalmus serrulatus
Serrated Piranha


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Serrated Piranha - Serrasalmus serrulatus

Species name: Serrasalmus serrulatus

Synonym: Serrasalmo scapularis

Common name: Serrated Piranha

Family: Serrasalmidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 38 cm / 15 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Amazon and Rio Atacavi (Venezuela)

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Serrasalmus serrulatus (Serrated Piranha) should be kept with fish of at least the same size.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25˚C / 72-77˚F; pH 6.0 – 7.0

Aquarium setup: Serrasalmus serrulatus (Serrated Piranha) should only be kept in large well circulated aquariums. The aquarium should be decorated so that a there are caves and other hiding places present. Plants are optional but might be eaten.

Feeding: Serrasalmus serrulatus (Serrated Piranha) accept frozen food. This piranha also eats vegetables.

Breeding: We have no info about breeding this species.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Serrated Piranha - Serrasalmus serrulatus