Black Piranha - Serrasalmus niger Serrasalmus niger
Black Piranha


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Black Piranha - Serrasalmus niger

Species name: Serrasalmus niger

Synonym: Salmo niger

Common name: Black Piranha

Family: Serrasalmidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 40 cm / 16 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Widespread through the Amazon basin

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Serrasalmus niger (Black Piranha) are best kept with other large piranhas and might sometimes turn against fishes sin their own school. . Piranhas will usually leave snails alone.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25˚C / 72-77˚F; pH 5.8 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Serrasalmus niger (Black Piranha) Should be kept in a large well filtered aquarium with a lot of free swimming areas. The aquarium should contain rocks and roots which creates hiding places for the fishes. Provide floating plants that dimes the light.

Feeding: Serrasalmus niger (Black Piranha) should be feed live food. They like live gold fish but should not be kept on a diet of goldfish due to goldfishes poor national value.

Breeding: unknown

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Black Piranha - Serrasalmus niger