Pinche Piranha - Serrasalmus eigenmanni Serrasalmus eigenmanni
Pinche Piranha


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Pinche Piranha - Serrasalmus eigenmanni

Species name: Serrasalmus eigenmanni

Synonym: Serrasalmus nalseni

Common name: Pinche Piranha

Family: Serrasalmidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 23 cm / 9 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Rio Essequibo and Rio Potaro, Guyana

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Serrasalmus eigenmanni (Pinche Piranha) should be kept in a aquarium only with other Piranhas, because of both preference and aggression of the fish.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25˚C / 72-77˚F; pH 6.6 – 7.1

Aquarium setup: Serrasalmus eigenmanni (Pinche Piranha) should be kept in a large aquarium with some hardier plants as well as roots and rocks that creates hiding places for the fish. The aquarium should be well filtered and regular water changes should be made to keep the water clean.

Feeding: Serrasalmus eigenmanni (Pinche Piranha) accepts most types of food and love fruit.

Breeding: No information of captive breeding.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Pinche Piranha - Serrasalmus eigenmanni