Polka Dot Ray - Potamotrygon leopoldi Potamotrygon leopoldi
Polka Dot Ray


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Polka Dot Ray - Potamotrygon leopoldi

Species name: Potamotrygon leopoldi

Common Names: Black Stingray, Leo, Polka dot ray, White-blotched river stingray

Family: Potamotrygonidae (River stingrays)

Order: Rajiformes (skates and rays)

Class: Elasmobranchii (sharks and rays)

Max. size: 40 cm WD / 15 inches WD

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America. Xingu River basin

Temperament: . Timid. Do not keep with territorial fishes.

Company: . Other rays and non aggressive fishes.

Water parameters: pH 6.0 -6.8 , temperature 20-25°C / 68 - 77° F

Aquarium setup: Polka dot rays should not be kept in aquariums of less than 100 gallon. The aquarium should be decorated to assure that the rays can be in constant moving without having to stop as they need to move to breathe. The water has to be kept very clean and regular water changes and good filtration is a must if you want to keep these fish healthy. They are sensetive to many chemicals including many common fish medicines. You should there for always check if a chemical is ray safe before usin git in your ray tank.

Feeding: Will accept most froozen and live food. many polka dot rays shell fish. Make sure to given them a varied diet and avoid feeding goldfish feeders more than once in a while as these are low in nutrients.

Breeding: Polka dot rays can be bred in aquariums but it is hard. Refer to more detailed information available on the internet if you want to breed rays.

Polka dot ray -  Potamotrygon leopoldi picture
Picture of Polka dot ray - Potamotrygon leopoldi. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

 Potamotrygon leopoldi - Polka dot ray picture
Potamotrygon leopoldi - Polka dot ray. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Freshwater Stingray Profiles:

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Polka Dot Ray - Potamotrygon leopoldi