Mossaic Stingray - Potamotrygon scobina Potamotrygon scobina
Mossaic Stingray


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Mossaic Stingray - Potamotrygon scobina

Species name: Potamotrygon scobina

Common Names: Raspy river stingray, Mossaic stingray

Family: Potamotrygonidae (River stingrays)

Order: Rajiformes (skates and rays)

Class: Elasmobranchii (sharks and rays)

Max. size: 45 cm WD / 17 inches WD

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America. Middle and lower Amazon River, lower Tocantins River, Pará River, Trombetas River.

Temperament: Timid. Do not keep with territorial fishes.

Company: Other rays and non aggressive fishes.

Water parameters:

Aquarium setup: All freshwater stingrays including the mossaic stingray are cartilaginous fish, they lack gas bladders, and need to be in constant movement to be able to breathe. This means that they need a lot of open bottom space to swim on and a large aquarium to thrive. We don't recommend keeping mossaic rays in aquariums that are smaller than 100 gallon.. They are sensetive fish and good water quality with ammonia, nitrite, and nitrate levels close to zero is a must. This means that regular water changes and good filtration are very important. Avoid using hard decor as much as possible. They are sensitve to chemicals and you need to make sure that a chemical or medicine is ray safe before using it in a ray tank.

Feeding: They can be trained to accept most live and froozen food. Avoid goldfish feeders.

Breeding: Rays are hard to breed but are commonly bred around the world. They can be sexed by the modified pelvic found in males. The males use this fins as an aid when they fertalize a female. the females give birth to lfully developed fry called pups.

Raspy river stingray, Mossaic stingray - Potamotrygon scobina picture
Picture of Raspy river stingray, Mossaic stingray - Potamotrygon scobina. Copyright

 Potamotrygon scobina - Raspy river stingray, Mossaic stingray picture
Potamotrygon scobina - Raspy river stingray, Mossaic stingray. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Freshwater Stingray Profiles:

© 2004-6

Mossaic Stingray - Potamotrygon scobina