Motoro Sting Ray - Potamotrygon motoro Potamotrygon motoro
Motoro Sting Ray


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Motoro Sting Ray - Potamotrygon motoro

Species name: Potamotrygon motoro

Synonym: Paratrygon laticeps, Potamotrygon alba, Potamotrygon circularis, Potamotrygon labradori, Potamotrygon laticeps, Potamotrygon pauckei, Taeniura motoro, Trygon mulleri

Common Names: Ocellate river stingray

Family: Potamotrygonidae (River stingrays)

Order: Rajiformes (skates and rays)

Class: Elasmobranchii (sharks and rays)

Max. size: 100 cm WD / 39 inches WD 15 Kg

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America. Uruguay, Paraná-Paraguay, Orinoco, and Amazon River basins.

Temperament: Timid. Do not keep with territorial fishes. Will eat small fish.

Company: .Other rays and non aggressive fishes.

Water parameters: pH 5.0-6.0, dH -10, temperature 24-26°C / 75 - 78° F

Aquarium setup: These rays need an aquarium with an lot of open space to swim on as they like all cartilaginous (lack gas bladders) fish need to in constant movement. A minimum aquarium size for motoro sting rays can be said to be 100G. The water needs to be kept clean and good filtration and regular water changes are a necessity. They are sensetive to of ammonia, nitrite, and nitrate as well as many other chemicals and special cary should there for ne taken befor eusing chemicals and medicines in aquariums containing Motoro sting rays.

Feeding: They can be feed a long row of different fods such as cut beef heart, fish fillet, earth worms, krill, blood worms, cocktail shrimp,clams and live fish. don't feed to much goldfish feeders as they lack necessary nytrients.

Breeding: Motoro rays arehard but not impossible to breed. they give birth to live young called pupps. Freshwater rays have internal fertilization. They fry can be sensetive and excellent water quality is a necessity. They are easy to sex as the females lack the modified pelvic fins for genetic transference that are found among males. They are mature at about 25 cm / 10".

Ocellate river stingray -  Potamotrygon motoro picture
Picture of Motoro Sting Ray, Ocellate river stingray - Potamotrygon motoro.

 Potamotrygon motoro - Ocellate river stingray picture
Potamotrygon motoro - Motoro Sting Ray

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Freshwater Stingray Profiles:

© 2004-6

Motoro Sting Ray - Potamotrygon motoro