Mousetail Knife Fish Gymnorhamphichthys rondoni
Mousetail Knife Fish
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Mousetail Knife Fish - Gymnorhamphichthys rondoni

Species name: Gymnorhamphichthys rondoni

Common Names: Mousetail Knife Fish, , Elephantnose Knife Fish

Synonyms: Gymnorhamphichthys hypostomus petiti , Gymnorhamphichthys rondonis, Urumara rondoni

Family: Rhamphichthyidae

Order: Gymnotiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America. Amazon, upper Paraná, and Orinoco River basins and coastal rivers of the Guianas.

Temperament: Non aggressive. Do not keep with aggressive or species that are small enough to swallow.

Company: Best kept with other non aggressive species. Don’t keep with fin biters.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.0, temperature 24-26°C / 75 - 82° F

Aquarium setup: This species requires a well planted aquarium. Can be kept in relatively small aquariums. 120 L/30 gallons and up. It is best to keep more then one of these fishes together in the aquarium. The Aquarium should be decorated with a lot of hiding places among rotes, rocks and plants. Floating plants should be used to dim the lighting. Numerous hiding places is a most when keeping this species.

Feeding: Accepts live and frozen food.

Breeding Unknown

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


Other Knife Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Mousetail Knife Fish - Gymnorhamphichthys rondoni