Barred Knife Fish - Steatogenys elegans Steatogenys elegans
Barred Knifefish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Barred Knife Fish - Steatogenys elegans

Mottled Knife Fish

Species name: Steatogenys elegans

Common Names: Barred knifefish , Mottled Knife Fish

Synonyms: Brachyhypopomus elegans, Steatogenys elegansis, Steatogenes elegans, Rhamphichthys mirabilis, Rhamphichthys elegans,

Family: Hypopomidae

Order: Gymnotiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 30 cm / 12 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America. Guinas and the Amazon River basin.

Temperament: Non aggressive. Do not keep with aggressive or species that are small enough to swallow.

Company: Other non aggressive species that is to big to be consider food.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.0, temperature 22-26°C / 73 - 80° F

Aquarium setup: This species requires a relatively large well planted aquarium. As one of the smallest species of knife fish it van be hosted in smaller aquariums then the other species. Aquarium should however not be less then 120 cm / 50 inches. It is best to keep more then one of these fishes together in the aquarium. The Aquarium should be decorated with a lot of hiding places among rotes and rocks. Floating plants should be used to dim the lighting.

Feeding: accepts live and frozen food. After some weaning they usually accepts carnivore pellets.

Breeding Unknown

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Barred Knife Fish - Steatogenys elegans