Black Ghost Knife - Apteronotus albifrons Apteronotus albifrons
Black Ghost Knife


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Black Ghost Knife - Apteronotus albifrons

Species name: Apteronotus albifrons

Synonym: Apteronotus passan , Gymnotus albifrons, Sternarchus albifrons, Sternarchus lacepedii, Sternarchus maximilliani

Common Names: Black Ghost Knife

Family: Apteronotidae (Ghost knifefishes)

Order: Gymnotiformes (knifefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 50 cm / 20 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America. Venezuela to Paraguay, Paraná rivers and the Amazonas Basin of Peru

Temperament: Somewhat aggressive.

Company: Can be kept in a community aquarium with other calm species that are to big to be swallowed.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-8.0, temperature 23-28°C / 73-82° F

Aquarium setup: This species requires a very large well planted aquarium. It is best not to keep more then one of these fishes together in one aquarium. The aquarium should be decorated with a lot of narrow hiding places among rotes, rocks and plants and a small stoned substrate. Floating plants should be used to dim the lighting.

Feeding: Accepts most kinds of live and frozen food. Most specimens can be trained to accept pellets.

Breeding: unknown

Black Ghost Knife picture - Apteronotus albifrons
Picture of a Black Ghost Knife - Apteronotus albifrons. Copyright

Apteronotus albifrons aka Black Ghost Knife picture
Another Apteronotus albifrons - Black Ghost Knife picture. Copyright

Black Ghost Knife picture
Black Ghost Knife. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Black Ghost Knife - Apteronotus albifrons