Glass Knife Fish - Eigenmannia virescens Eigenmannia virescens
Glass Knife Fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Glass Knife Fish - Eigenmannia virescens

Species name: Eigenmannia virescens

Common Names: Glass Knife Fish, Green Knife Fish

Synonyms: Cryptops humboldtii, C. lienatus, C. virescens, Eigenmannia lineata, E. humboldtii, Sternarchus virescens, Sternopygus humboldtii, S. lineatus

Family: Sternopygidae

Order: Gymnotiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 45 cm / 16 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America: widely distributed east of the Andes from the Orinoco to the La Plata River basins.

Temperament: Non aggressive. Do not keep with aggressive or species that are small enough to swallow.

Company: Best kept with other non aggressive species.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.5, temperature 23-28°C / 73 - 82° F

Aquarium setup: This species requires a relatively large well planted aquarium. It is best to keep more then one of these fishes together in the aquarium. The Aquarium should be decorated with a lot of hiding places among rotes, rocks and plants. Floating plants should be used to dim the lighting.

Feeding: Accepts live and frozen food. Some species accepts pellets and flakes others need too be weaned before they accepts pellets and flakes.

Breeding Breeds early in the morning. Simulating the rain season may help trigger spawning if you fishes are well feed. Lay their eggs in plants. The eggs or the parents have to be removed if you want to raise the fry successfully.

Eigenmannia virescens -  Glass Knife Fish picture
Picture of Glass Knife Fish - Eigenmannia virescens. Copyright

Glass Knifefish - Eigenmannia virescens picture
Eigenmannia virescens - Glass Knifefish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Glass Knife Fish - Eigenmannia virescens