Warty frogfish - Antennarius maculatus Warty frog fish Antennarius maculatus
Warty frogfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Warty frogfish - Antennarius maculatus

Species Name: Antennarius maculatus

Synonyms: Antennarius maculates, Antennarius leprosus, Chironectes maculatus, Phymatophryne maculata

Common Names: Warty frogfish

Family: Antennariidae (Frogfishes)

Order: Lophiiformes (Anglerfishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 15.0 cm / 5.9 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Indian Ocean, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Avoid keeping small fishes in the same aquarium as your Antennarius maculates (Warty frogfish).

Aquarium Setup: Antennarius maculates (Warty frogfish) use its illicium (line) and esca (lure) to lure prey into their mouths. They therefore prefer an aquarium set up where they can stay hidden in rubble and coral.

Food: Antennarius maculates (Warty frogfish) eats mainly nekto, finfish and bonyfish. Feed you Warty frogfish live foods or train it to accept fresh/dead foodstuffs from a wiggled feeding stick.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about how to breed Antennarius maculates (Warty frogfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other frogfish like species:
Painted frogfish
Shaggy angler
Striated frogfish
© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Warty frogfish - Antennarius maculatus