Shaggy angler - Antennarius hispidus Shaggy angler fish Antennarius hispidus
Shaggy angler


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Shaggy angler - Antennarius hispidus

Species Name: Antennarius hispidus

Synonyms: Antennarius hispidus, Chironectes hispidus, Lophius hispidus

Common Names: Shaggy angler

Family: Antennariidae (Frogfishes)

Order: Lophiiformes (Anglerfishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 20.0 cm / 7.9 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Atlantic, Southeast and Western Indian Ocean,
Northwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Antennarius hispidus (Shaggy angler) is not a suitable companion for small fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Antennarius hispidus (Shaggy angler) is equipped with its own fishing gear, consisting of an illicium (line) and esca (lure). They use these to lure fish into their mouths. Because of this, Shaggy anglers like an aquarium set up that allows it to stay hidden amongst rubble and coral.

Food: Antennarius hispidus (Shaggy angler) must be given live food, or trained to accept fresh/dead food from a wiggled feeding stick.

Breeding: We do not have any information about how to breed Antennarius hispidus (Shaggy angler) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other frogfish like species:
Painted frogfish
Striated frogfish
Warty frogfish
© 2004-6

Shaggy angler - Antennarius hispidus