Striated frogfish - Antennarius striatus Striated frog fish Antennarius striatus
Striated frogfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Striated frogfish - Antennarius striatus

Species Name: Antennarius striatus

Synonyms: Antennarius striatus, Antennarius multiocellatus, Antennarius histrio, Lophius histrio, Lophius striatus, Phrynelox striatus, Antennarius commersoni, Lophius tricornis, Chironectes tricornis, Chironectes scaber, Antennarius scaber, Phrynelox scaber, Phrynelox tigris, Antennarius tridens, Phrynelox tridens, Chironectes tridens, Antennarius tigris, Chironectes Tigris, Antennarius tenebrosus, Lophius spectrum, Antennarius lacepedii, Antennarius pinniceps, Antennarius pinniceps, Antennarius melas, Phrynelox melas, Saccarius lineatus, Phrynelox nox, Antennarius campylacanthus, Phrynelox nuttingi, Antennarius nuttingii
Antennarius nuttingi, Antennarius nox, Antennarius teleplanus, Phrynelox atra, Antennarius cubensis, Phrynelox cunninghami, Antennarius cunninghami, Antennarius glauerti, Antennarius zebrinus, Antennarius atra, Antennarius fuliginosus, Triantennaus zebrinus, Phrynelox zebrinus, Antennarius delaisi, Antennarius occidentalis, Phrynelox lochites

Common Names: Striated frogfish

Family: Antennariidae (Frogfishes)

Order: Lophiiformes (Anglerfishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 25.0 cm / 9.8 inches

Environment: Marine-reef, brackish

Origin: Western Central, Eastern Central, Northwest, Southwest and Southeast Atlantic. Western Central, Eastern Central, Northwest and Southwest Pacific Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Antennarius striatus (Striated frogfish) is not a suitable companion for small fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Try to somewhat resemble the natural environment of the Antennarius striatus (Striated frogfish). In the wild, this fish is usually found hidden among rubble and coral on a coral reef. Keep oxygen levels high and don’t allow the waste levels to rise.

Food: Antennarius striatus (Striated frogfish) hunt by using their illicium (line) and esca (lure) to lure prey into their mouth. They eat nekto, finfish and bonyfish. Provide your Striated frogfish with live foods, or train it to take fresh/dead food from a wiggled feeding stick.

Breeding: Their reproductive Mode is dioecism and fertilization is external. they are open water/substratum egg scatterer. We have no information about breeding this species in aquarium.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other frogfish like species:
Painted frogfish
Shaggy angler
Warty frogfish
© 2004-6

Striated frogfish - Antennarius striatus