Painted frogfish - Antennarius pictus Painted frog fish Antennarius pictus
Painted frogfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Painted frogfish - Antennarius pictus

Species Name: Antennarius pictus

Synonyms: Antennarius pictus, Lophius histrio, Lophius pictus, Lophius chironectes, Antennarius chironectes, Lophius variegates, Chironectes verus, Chironectes leprosus, Antennarius leprosus, Antennarius polyophthalmus, Lophiocharon horridus, Antennarius oligospilos, Antennarius oligospilos

Common Names: Painted frogfish

Family: Antennariidae (Frogfishes)

Order: Lophiiformes (Anglerfishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 30.0 cm / 11.8 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean,
Western Central, Eastern Central, Northwest and Southwest Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Antennarius pictus (Painted frogfish) is not suitable to keep with small fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Antennarius pictus (Painted frogfish) is equipped with its own fishing a gear; an illicium (line) and esca (lure), which it uses to lure prey into its mouth with. Because of this hunting technique,painted frogfish prefer an aquarium where it can stay hidden amongst rubble and coral.

Food: Antennarius pictus (Painted frogfish) eats finfish, bonyfish and nekton. Provide your specimen with live food, or train it to eat fresh/dead foodstuffs from a wiggled feeding stick.

Breeding: We do not have any information about Antennarius pictus (Painted frogfish) breeding in aquariums.

Painted frogfish Picture
Picture of Painted frogfish – Antennarius pictus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other frogfish like species:
Shaggy angler
Striated frogfish
Warty frogfish
© 2004-6

Painted frogfish - Antennarius pictus