Crenicichla albopunctata Crenicichla albopunctata
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Crenicichla albopunctata

Species name: Crenicichla albopunctata

Synonym: Crenicichla saxatilis albopunctata

Common Names:

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 14 cm / 5.5 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America. Approuague River in French Guiana to the Demerara River in Guyana.

Temperament: Aggressive predatory fish.

Company: Other fish that is to big to be consider food, For example large south American Cichlids.

Water parameters: pH 6.5-7.0, temperature 24-27°C / 75 - 81° F

Aquarium setup: Aquarium should contain a lot of long narrow hiding places which is best created with the use of PVC Pipes. One to three inch diameter PVC piping cut into 6-8 inch lengths, or somewhat larger than the fish you are keeping works well. There should be at least one pipe/hiding place per fish, however more is preferable. Good circulation and regular water changes of 25- 40% is recommended.

Feeding: Live food. The species can learn to eat frozen food and pellets, this is however much easier to accomplish with young specimens.

Breeding: No info about this species.

General info about breeding pike cichlids: The hardest part is getting a compatible couple. It’s recommended to get a group of juvenile specimens end let them form pairs on there own. Introducing adult specimens to each other is combined with risks due to aggression. Condition the pair with lots of high quality food. Soft slightly acidic water is recommended. Temperature changes and changes in water conditions might trigger spawning. Eggs are reportedly hung in cave. Fry is raised as for other cichlids. Crenicichlas is usually good parents.

Crenicichla albopunctata  picture
Picture of Crenicichla albopunctata. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Crenichicla Profiles:

Crenicichla acutirostris
Crenicichla adspersa
Crenicichla alta
Crenicichla anthurus
Crenicichla brasiliensis
Crenicichla britskii
Crenicichla cametana
Crenicichla lacustris

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Crenicichla albopunctata