Hora's Loach - Botia morleti Botia morleti
Hora's Loach
 

Menu
 

· AC Akvarium
· Verktyg
· Kontakta oss
· Fisk Anatomi
· Länka till oss
Akvariefisk arter
· Populärnamn
· Vetenskapligt namn
Saltvattensfiskar arter
· Populärnamn
· Vetenskapligt namn

-----------------------
 
Andra språk
  · Tropical fish

Sök på AC
 



AC akvarium
Aquarium Artiklar
  · Afrikanska Ciklider
· Akvariedekorationer
· Aquarium artiklar
· Akvarieväxter
· Barber
· Kampfisk
· Odling
· Malar
· Central Amerikanska Ciklider
· Ciklider
· Clownfisk
· Koraller
· Corydoras malar
· Diskus
· Dvärg ciklider
· Fisk sjukdomar
· Grodor och sköldpaddor
· Smörbultar
· Guldfisk
· Gurami
· Kräftdjur
· Maneter
· Killifisk
· Viktoria ciklider
· Levandefödare
· Malawi ciklider
· Saltvattensakvarium
· Saltvattensfisk
· övrig fisk
· Rovfisk
· Foto
· Dammfisk
· Ansvar
· Regnbågsfisk
· Hajar
· Syd Amerikanska ciklider
· Fisk taxanomi
· Tanganyika Ciklider
· Tetror
· Fisk mat

Hora's Loach - Botia morleti

Species name: Botia morleti

Synonym: Botia morleti; Botia horae

Common name: Skunk Loach, Hora's Loach

Family: Cobitidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 10cm / 4 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Thailand

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Hora's Loach is a shy nocturnal Loach for the most part, they can get quite aggressive, especially as they grow older. Keep this in mind when buying them. If you buy a small group the aggression tends to stay within that group, but if bought singly, they may turn that aggression onto the other fish in the aquarium.

Water parameters: temperature 26-30°C / 79-86°F; pH 7.0 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Prefers sand or rounded gravel substrate to dig in. Botia morleti (Skunk Loach) also require hiding places as they are nocturnal. This Loach needs a tight fitting cover on the aquarium as it can and will jump.

Feeding: This Botia accept most foods including algae wafers, sinking pellets, frozen and live foods. Snails are also a favorite. Will usually feed after lights out.

Breeding: There have been no records of this fish breeding in captivity. It is also unknown as to the sexing of this species.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Hora's Loach - Botia morleti