Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Garfish


· AC Akvarium
· Verktyg
· Kontakta oss
· Fisk Anatomi
· Länka till oss
Akvariefisk arter
· Populärnamn
· Vetenskapligt namn
Saltvattensfiskar arter
· Populärnamn
· Vetenskapligt namn

Andra språk
  · Tropical fish

Sök på AC

AC akvarium
Aquarium Artiklar
  · Afrikanska Ciklider
· Akvariedekorationer
· Aquarium artiklar
· Akvarieväxter
· Barber
· Kampfisk
· Odling
· Malar
· Central Amerikanska Ciklider
· Ciklider
· Clownfisk
· Koraller
· Corydoras malar
· Diskus
· Dvärg ciklider
· Fisk sjukdomar
· Grodor och sköldpaddor
· Smörbultar
· Guldfisk
· Gurami
· Kräftdjur
· Maneter
· Killifisk
· Viktoria ciklider
· Levandefödare
· Malawi ciklider
· Saltvattensakvarium
· Saltvattensfisk
· övrig fisk
· Rovfisk
· Foto
· Dammfisk
· Ansvar
· Regnbågsfisk
· Hajar
· Syd Amerikanska ciklider
· Fisk taxanomi
· Tanganyika Ciklider
· Tetror
· Fisk mat

Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila

Species name: Xenentodon cancila

Synonym: Belone cancila, Belone graii, Esox cancila, Esox hindostanicus , Esox indica, Xenentodon canciloides

Common Names: Freshwater garfish

Family: Belonidae (Needlefishes)

Order: Beloniformes (needle fishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 40 cm / 16 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Asia. Sri Lanka and India eastward to the Mekong.

Temperament: Peaceful predator. Some aggression towards other Freshwater garfish specimens

Company: Only keep with other peaceful fishes that are to large to be considered food.

Water parameters: pH 7.0-7.5, temperature 23-28°C / 74-82° F

Aquarium setup: This fish spends most of it’s time in the upper water regions and the bottom decoration is hence of less importance. Provide them with large open areas to swim on. Large plants that reaches the water surface and a few floating plants are recommended but not necessary.

Feeding: Accepts all kind of live food. This species is hard to get to accept other kinds of food.

Breeding: Unkown

Xenentodon cancila - Freshwater garfish picture
Picture of Freshwater garfish - Xenentodon cancila. Copyright

Freshwater garfish - Xenentodon cancila picture
Xenentodon cancila - Freshwater garfish picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus
Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii
Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila
Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Guyana leaf Fish - Polycentrus schomburgkii
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis
Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus
Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus
Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus
© 2004-6

Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila