Congo Tetra - Phenacogrammus interruptus Phenacogrammus interruptus
Congo Tetra
 

Menu
 

· AC Akvarium
· Verktyg
· Kontakta oss
· Fisk Anatomi
· Länka till oss
Akvariefisk arter
· Populärnamn
· Vetenskapligt namn
Saltvattensfiskar arter
· Populärnamn
· Vetenskapligt namn

-----------------------
 
Andra språk
  · Tropical fish

Sök på AC
 



AC akvarium
Aquarium Artiklar
  · Afrikanska Ciklider
· Akvariedekorationer
· Aquarium artiklar
· Akvarieväxter
· Barber
· Kampfisk
· Odling
· Malar
· Central Amerikanska Ciklider
· Ciklider
· Clownfisk
· Koraller
· Corydoras malar
· Diskus
· Dvärg ciklider
· Fisk sjukdomar
· Grodor och sköldpaddor
· Smörbultar
· Guldfisk
· Gurami
· Kräftdjur
· Maneter
· Killifisk
· Viktoria ciklider
· Levandefödare
· Malawi ciklider
· Saltvattensakvarium
· Saltvattensfisk
· övrig fisk
· Rovfisk
· Foto
· Dammfisk
· Ansvar
· Regnbågsfisk
· Hajar
· Syd Amerikanska ciklider
· Fisk taxanomi
· Tanganyika Ciklider
· Tetror
· Fisk mat

Congo Tetra - Phenacogrammus interruptus

Species name: Phenacogrammus interruptus

Synonym: Micralestes interruptus; Alestopetersius interruptus

Common name: Congo Tetra.

Family: Alestidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 8.5 cm / 3 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Zaire.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Phenacogrammus interruptus (Congo Tetra) are suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: temperature 22-25 ° C / 72-77° F, pH 6,5-7

Aquarium setup: Congo Tetras prefer a well planted aquarium with lot of dense vegetation and free areas to swim on. They require larger aquariums then many other tetra species. Should only be kept in groups of 8 fishes or more.

Feeding: Phenacogrammus interruptus (Congo Tetra) accepts flake food however supplement might be needed to get them into breeding condition.

Breeding: Congo Tetra males are easily distinguished by their extended finnage and bright colours in comparison to the shorter finned dull females. They are egg scatterers and a separate breeding aquarium is necessary for successful breeding. The fry grows very slowly.

Female Phenacogrammus interruptus -  Congo Tetra picture
Picture of female Congo Tetra - Phenacogrammus interruptus. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk



Male Congo Tetra - Phenacogrammus interruptusi picture
Male Phenacogrammus interruptus - Congo Tetra picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Congo Tetra - Phenacogrammus interruptus