Blackcap Gramma – Gramma melacara
 Blackcap Gramma – Gramma melacara

Blackcap Gramma – Gramma melacara

Species Name: Gramma melacara


Common Names: Blackcap Basslet, Blackcap Gramma

Family: Grammatidae (Basslets)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3.9 inches / 10cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 11-60m

Origin: Tropical Western Atlantic, West Indies

Temperament: Semi-aggressive/Aggressive – a large male will defend his cave with great fervor even against larger belligerent tankmates. Should be one of the last fish added to tank.

Company: May be kept in groups in tanks not smaller than 100gal. Not compatible with other basslets. Should be kept with more passive species. Avoid smaller delicate shrimp as they may be eaten.

Aquarium Setup: 30gal, caves are a must.

Food: Feed meaty foods such as Mysids, Brine Shrimp, Plankton, Krill, and chopped shell fish such as clams, scallops, and shrimp. Will usually accept prepared foods as well, high quality pellets recommended.

Breeding: Has been bred in captivity