Vallisneria americana

Scientific name: Vallisneria americana

Common name: Jungle Val

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche: Background

Care: Vallisneria americana prefers a nutrient rich substrate. Will grow very tall and become to big for most tanks. Also known as Vallisneria gigantea. Multiply by runners.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish