Syngonium podophyllum

Scientific name: Syngonium podophyllum

Common name: Arrowhead

Light requirements:


Aquarium niche:

Care: Not an aquarium plant. Will die if kept under water. There are a lot of different white and red variants. Most common is Syngonium podophyllum v. 'White Butterfly'. None of them should be kept an aquarium.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish