Shinnersia rivularis

Scientific name: Shinnersia rivularis

Common name: Mexican Oak leaf

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Middle

Care: Shinnersia rivularis is not very demanding, and will grow fast. Under high light the leaves will turn a bit red.
Multiply by lateral shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish