Sagittaria platyphylla

Scientific name: Sagittaria platyphylla

Common name: Broad leaf Sagittaria, Broad leaf sag, Giant sag

Light requirements: High


Aquarium niche:Middle

Care: Sagittaria platyphylla is suitable for both aquariums and ponds, since the plant can be kept in ponds during the warmer months. Grows slowly. High light, nutritient rich substrate and good water movement is beneficial. Multiply by runners.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish