Rotala wallichii

Scientific name: Rotala wallichii

Common name: Rotala wallichii, Ammannia wallichii

Light requirements: High


Aquarium niche:Middle

Care: Rotala wallichii is hard to keep and requires a lot of light. Prefers soft acidid water. Sensitive to algae infestation, and some algae eaters will eat the tender leaves.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish