Ranalisma rostrata

Scientific name: Ranalisma rostrata

Common name: Radican sword, Brazilian sword

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Front

Care: Ranalisma rostrata requires good light and a nutrient rich substrate. Extra CO2 strongly recommended. Grows fast as long as these requirements are met, but will stay rather short. Multiply by runners.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish