Pogostemon helferi

Scientific name: Pogostemon helferi

Common name: Downoi

Light requirements: High


Aquarium niche:Front

Care: Pogostemon helferi has an illdeserved reputation about being very hard to keep. Give the plant a nutrient rich substrate, higher light and extra CO2. Multiplay by lateral shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish