Phyllanthus fluitans

Scientific name: Phyllanthus fluitans

Common name: Red root floater

Light requirements: High


Aquarium niche:Floating

Care: Phyllanthus fluitans requires high light to prosper. Soft acidic water with little movement is beneficial.
Under intense light the plant will show shades of yellow and red. With good growth Phyllanthus fluitans will develop a large root system. This root system will hang down and serve as a good hiding place for smaller fish and fry. Multiply by runners.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish