Nymphoides aquatica

Scientific name: Nymphoides aquatica

Common name: Banana plant

Light requirements: Medium

Difficulty: Medium

Aquarium niche: Front

Care: When planting Nymphoides aquatica (Banana plant) make sure not to bury the banana shaped rots which are energy depots. Nymphoides aquatica (Banana plant) should be buried to about 1/3 of the roots. Very suitable for ponds.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish