Nuphar japonica

Scientific name: Nuphar japonica

Common name: Spatterdock

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Front

Care: Nuphar japonica is very easy to keep. Nutrient rich
substrate is not required, but will make the plant grow larger. Can sometimes grow floating leaves in the aquarium, but this it not common.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish