Nitella flexilis

Scientific name: Nitella flexilis

Common name: Stonewort, Smooth stonewort

Light requirements: Easy


Aquarium niche:Floating

Care: Nitella flexilis is a kind of microalgae. Great hiding place for fry and small fish.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish