Najas guadalupensis

Scientific name: Najas guadalupensis

Common name: Guppy grass

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Floating

Care: Najas guadalupensis is easy to keep and grows fast. Can be planted, but the stems are fragile and break easily. A floating Najas guadalupensis is a great cover for fry. Multiply by lateral shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish