Myriophyllum pinnatum

Scientific name: Myriophyllum pinnatum

Common name: cutleaf milfoil or green foxtail

Light requirements: High

Difficulty: Hard

Aquarium niche: Backdrop

Care: Myriophyllum pinnatum (cutleaf milfoil or green foxtail) is a demanding species that requires a lot of light and good filtration. The fine leafs easily collect debris which have to be removed.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish