Monosolenium tenerum

Scientific name: Monosolenium tenerum

Common name: Pellia

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Front

Care: Monosolenium tenerum makes a good foreground plant as it will stay submerged. Can also be attached to wood or rock. Easy to keep as soon as it has adapted to the tank. Often refered to by its latin name, since Pellia is actually a misnaming.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish