Microsorum pteropus 'red'

Scientific name: Microsorum pteropus "red"

Common name: Red Java fern

Light requirements: Low


Aquarium niche:Middle

Care: Microsorum pteropus 'red' is easy to care for, like the other Microsorums. Low light is sufficient, but colouration will only be visible on new growth in higher light. As the leaf matures the colouration always fade away. Suitable for attaching to wood or rocks. Multiply by rhizome splitting or adventitious shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish