Limnophila sessiliflora

Scientific name: Limnophila sessiliflora

Common name: Ambulia, Asian Ambulia

Light requirements: Medium to low


Aquarium niche:Background

Care: Limnophila sessiliflora is a very easy to care for stem plant. In high light Limnophila sessiliflora will get long internodes regardless of nutrient levels. Lower light will make the plant stay bushy. Tips of plant can turn red, if close to light source. Multiply by cuttings/lateral shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish