Limnophila indica

Scientific name: Limnophila indica

Common name: Ambulia

Light requirements: High


Aquarium niche:Back

Care: Limnophila indica needs high light and a nutrient rich substrate. Water movement should be moderate to high. Limnophila indica does not handle algae infestation well. Can be very difficult to tell apart from L. sessiliflora.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish