Lemna carolinensis

Scientific name: Lilaeopsis carolinensis

Common name: Microsword

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Front

Care: Lilaeopsis carolinensis is grass like plant. Prefers a nutrient rich substrate with a small grain for compact growth. Will not grow fast. Higher light is prefered. Multiply by runners.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish