Lemna minor

Scientific name: Lemna minor

Common name: Duckweed

Light requirements: Low


Aquarium niche:Floating

Care: Lemna minor is fast growing and can sometimes even be invasive and hard to get rid of once introduced to a tank. Grows well in both ponds and tanks.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish