Isoetes lacustris

Scientific name: Isoetes lacustris

Common name: Quillwort, Octopus plant

Light requirements: Medium


Aquarium niche:Background

Care: Isoetes lacustris will do best in a nutrient rich substrate and with good water movement. Multiply from spores.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish