Hygrophila polysperma 'Rosanervig'

Scientific name: Hygrophila polysperma 'Rosanervig'

Common name: Tropic sunset

Light requirements: High


Aquarium niche:Back

Care: Hygrophila polysperma 'Rosanervig' is also known as Tropical sunset. Use intense light and low nitrates to bring out the strong pink color. Sometimes white veins can be seen in the plant. This is believed to be caused by a virus, but doesn't seem to infect other plants. Multiply by lateral shoots.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Back to: Aquatic Plant Index - AC Tropical Fish